Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

1.1 The Protection of Information Policy (the Policy) details Jigsoar Media’s (Jigsoar Media/we/us) commitment to a culture that protects privacy and the personal information it collects, stores, discloses and uses. The policy outlines how Jigsoar Media will adopt best practice in the management of personal information.

2. Definitions

2.1 Access means providing to an individual, information about themselves that is held by Jigsoar Media. This may include allowing that individual to inspect personal information or to obtain a copy;

2.2 Collection means gathering, acquiring or obtaining personal information from any source and by any means, including information Jigsoar Media has come across by accident or has not asked for;

2.3 Consent means voluntary agreement to some act, practice or purpose;

2.4 Disclosure means the release of information to persons or organisations outside of Jigsoar Media. It does not include giving individuals information about themselves;

2.5 Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a natural living person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion, including a photograph or other pictorial representation of a person;

but does not include information that is:

  • in generally available publications;
  • in material kept in public records and archives such as the Commonwealth or State archives; or
  • in anything kept in a library, art gallery or museum for the purpose of reference, study or exhibition.

2.6 Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988;

2.7 Sensitive Information means information or an opinion about an individual’s

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, a professional or trade association or a trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affirmations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health; or
  • any other information a reasonable person would consider to be private

2.8 Use means the handling of personal information within Jigsoar Media including the inclusion of information in a publication.

3. Scope

3.1 The Policy covers all Jigsoar Media departments.

4. Legislative and Corporate Requirements

4.1 The Privacy Act sets out the principles, which must be followed by Commonwealth Government agencies and many private organisations in relation to the collection, maintenance and use of personal information.

4.2 The provisions of the Privacy Act do not apply to Jigsoar Media. However, in collecting, using, storing and disclosing personal information, Jigsoar Media acknowledges the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act set an appropriate standard for privacy protection and the Policy is intended to achieve “best practice” consistency with those standards.

5. Policy Statement

5.1 It is Jigsoar Media’s policy to have in place adequate systems of internal controls, which promote a high level of integrity in protecting personal information.

These controls over personal information relate to:

  • Collection and use of personal information
  • Distribution of personal information
  • Maintenance and storage of personal information
  • Disability claims and financial hardship applications
  • Access to personal information
  • Suppression of personal information

6. Collection and Use of Personal Information

6.1 All personal information collected by Jigsoar Media is to be used only for the purpose of conducting business in accordance with the provision of Jigsoar Media services.

6.2 The type of personal information collected and held will depend on the services provided, but may include:

  • Telephone numbers
  • Name and address (postal, residential, and email addresses)
  • Age &/or date of birth

6.3 All information will be collected in a fair and lawful manner and as required/permitted by legislation. Jigsoar Media is committed to ensuring individuals are aware of the purpose of collection of the information and aware that the collection is authorised or required by law.

6.4 In satisfying the collection and use of personal information obligations, Jigsoar Media assumes that:

(a) any personal information provided is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws; and
(b) individuals have the necessary authority to provide any personal information submitted to Jigsoar Media;

6.5 It is the responsibility of individuals to provide Jigsoar Media with details of any changes to their personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

6.7 Jigsoar Media will make every effort to ensure that its records of an individual’s personal information are up to date and accurate.

6.8 Jigsoar Media does not track individuals Internet activity when they visit Jigsoar Media’s web site. Jigsoar Media will only collect an individual’s email address to respond to their enquiry if they choose to contact Jigsoar Media via the Internet.

7. Distribution of Personal Information

7.1 Jigsoar Media will not provide personal information it holds on individuals to third parties, except:

7.1.1 where the individual has made a written request for personal information to be provided to a third party;

7.1.2 where the provision of personal information is for the purpose of distributing materials for the sole purpose of and on behalf of Jigsoar Media

7.1.3 where Jigsoar Media is required by legislation to provide personal information to a third party

7.1.4 where the individual has been advised of Jigsoar Media’s usual practice of disclosing personal information to that third party or a third party of that type for a particular purpose and the disclosure is consistent with that purpose.

7.2 Before Jigsoar Media provides personal information to a third-party service provider that is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act, that supplier will be required to provide a signed Privacy Undertaking to Jigsoar Media that it will comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in respect to the collection, use and handling of personal information supplied by Jigsoar Media.

7.3 Jigsoar Media may supply personal information about an individual as part of a standard communication or pursuant to a request made by that individual.

7.4 Jigsoar Media does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage suffered by individuals because of their reliance on any personal information provided to them by Jigsoar Media or because of Jigsoar Media’s inability to provide individuals with any requested personal information.

8. Maintenance and Storage of Personal Information

8.1 Jigsoar Media will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and other misuse, and to maintain systems to ensure that all personal information collected is up to date, accurate and complete.

9. Access to Personal Information

9.1 Individuals who wish to access the personal information Jigsoar Media holds in relation to them can do so by contacting the Director. These requests will be dealt with as soon as is reasonably practicable, having regard to the nature of the information requested. The person making the request will need to satisfy Customer Services Staff as to their identity.

9.2 If an individual can show that the personal information held by Jigsoar Media is not accurate or complete, it will be amended by the Director.

10. Complaints

10.1 Individuals who have any concerns regarding how Jigsoar Media handles personal information, or require further information should contact Jigsoar Media in the first instance.

11. Review

11.1 The Policy will be reviewed as required by Jigsoar Media or as required by legislation.

12. Access to the Policy

12.1 The Policy is available on request from Jigsoar Media.

13. Further Information

13.1 For further information about this policy please contact:

The Director
Jigsoar Media
PO Box 305
North Cairns Qld 4870
[email protected]

Remarketing Policy

Jigsoar Media website uses third-party vendors, including Google Adwords Remarketing, to advertise trigger across the internet. Adwords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the TriggerApp website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. As always, we respect your privacy and we are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third-party remarketing system. The cookie is used to say “this person has visited this website, so show them ads relating to the website”. Google Adwords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your engagement and only display ads that are relevant to you. For further information regarding the privacy practices of our advertisement provider, please visit http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.